Academics Gator News

ECHS underclassmen recognized during ceremony

East Columbus High School held its annual underclassman awards ceremony on May 21.

Freshmen

Freshman awards went to: Bryan Alsup, Honors World History, Honors Earth and Environmental Science and Principal’s List; Efren Avellaneda, Principal’s List; Lauren Babson, Earth and Environmental Science and Honor Roll; Kyle Baines, Honor Roll; Makenna Baldwin, Honor Roll; Destiny Ballard, Principal’s List; Salik Bowen, Principal’s List; Sanauwa Campbell, Principal’s List; Liberty Carroll, Principal’s List and Math I; Katie Carachure, Honor Roll; and Ella Coleman, Honors World History, Health and PE and Principal’s List.

Also, Matthew Felmlee, Automotive Service Fundamentals and Health and PE; Haley Gilbert, English I and Honor Roll; Kevin Hite, Honors World History, Honors Earth and Environmental Science, Beginning Band and Principal’s List; Faith Jacobs, Honor Roll; Rakyah Jacobs, Math I Honors and Principal’s List; Tyrese Livingston, Public Safety; and Zittiali Martinez, Honor Roll. 

Also, Joandy Martinez-Reyes, DAR Youth Leadership Award, Math I and Principal’s List; Aubrey McDuffie, Principal’s List; Zaria McKoy, Honor Roll; Abigail Moore, Honors English I; Anastasia Patrick, Honor Roll; Hannah Redwine, Honor Roll; Trina Roberts, Health Team Relations; Thaiz Rodriquez, Earth and Environmental Science, English I and Automotive Service Fundamentals; Lillian Rogers, Beginning Art, Honors Math II and Principal’s List; and Reginald Webb, Honor Roll.

Sophomores

Sophomore awards went to: Nykera Banks, Honor Roll; Anthony Brown, Honors Civics and Economics, Honors Biology, Honors English II, Honors Math III, Horticulture and Principal’s List; Matthew Bryant, Principal’s List; Dimyra Cokley, Civics and Economics; Alanna Deal, Advanced PE and Principal’s List; Breea Foth, Biology and English II; Asya Graham-King, Honor Roll; Thomas Green, Musical Theatre; Savion’na Hardie, DAR Youth Citizenship Award and HOBY State Leadership Seminar Attendee; Kevin Hernandez, Honor Roll; and Chasca Hines, Civics and Economics.

Also, Denver Hogeboon, Honor Roll; Samantha Howell, Honor Roll; Jennifer Hunt, Beginning Dance; Harley Jacobs, Advanced Dance, Beginning Art and Honor Roll; John Junious II, Honor Roll; Tania Lozano, Math II, English II, Health Team Relations and Honor Roll; Haleigh Mintz, Honor Roll; Treston Mitchell, Principal’s List; Chayton Moore, Honor Roll; Kylie Moore, Health Team Relations and Honor Roll; Zachary Murphy, Physical Science; Alicia Ramos, Math II, Davione Serret, Honor Roll; Nicholas Turner, Honor Roll; Sabrina Vela, Honor Roll; Austin Ward, Honor Roll; and Austin Watts, Honor Roll.

Also, Marley Welch, Honor Roll; Drew Wellons, Honors English II, Honors Math III, Intermediate Band and Principal’s List; Robert Williams, Civics and Economics and Principal’s List; Taylor Williams, Health Science I and Honor Roll.

Juniors

Junior awards went to: Logan Barsh, ACT- NC College Ready; Lizet Ballesteros, Honor Roll; Tamra Berry, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Joyce Boone, PSAT 1000+, SAT 1000+, ACT-NC College Ready, Principal’s List and 2019 Marshal; Trey Brown, SAT 1000+, ACT-NC College Ready, Honor Roll and 2019 Marshal; Rachael Bullock, PSAT 1000+, ACT-NC College Ready, Honor Roll and 2019 Marshal; and Lane Creech, ACT-NC College Ready.

Also, Gianna Delgado, SAT 1000+, ACT- NC College Ready, Creative Writing and Honor Roll; Caleb Dingle, ACT-NC College Ready; Jacob Dyson, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Matthew Everette, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; C.J. Freeman, History Departmental Award, DAR Youth Citizenship Award, Sociology, AP Language and Composition, Honor Roll and 2019 Marshal; Chalene Graham, American History I, English III and Honor Roll; Rianna Graham, American History II, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Bradley Howell, PSAT 1000+, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; and Nancy Hunt, ACT-NC College Ready.

Also, Garret Jacobs, ACT-NC College Ready; Natalie Jacobs, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Jay Quan Levine, Honor Roll; Brianna Martin, American History I and Honors English III; Ashanti Munn-Goins, SAT 1000+; Zavian Murphy, ACT-NC College Ready and Math III; Nohemi Noyola, ACT-NC College Ready; Raini Patrick, Honors Chemistry, PSAT 1100+, SAT 1100+, ACT-NC College Ready, Principal’s List and 2019 Marshal; and Elisabeth Potter, David Rouzer Youth Leadership and Entrepreneurial Conference Attendee and ACT- NC College Ready.

Also, Liliana Ramos, ACT- NC College Ready and Health Science II; Katherine Reeves, ACT- NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Olivia Rogers, PSAT 1000+, SAT 1000+, ACT-NC College Ready, Principal’s List and 2019 Marshal; Jacob Russ, ACT- NC College Ready; and Maliyah Russ, David Rouzer Youth Leadership and Entrepreneurial Conference Attendee and ACT-NC College Ready; Abigail Rye, Honors American History II, Honors English III, PSAT 1000+, SAT 1100+, ACT-NC College Ready Principal’s List and 2019 Marshal and Sealey Sessions, Honors American History I, Honors Pre-Calculus, PSAT 1100+, SAT 1200+, ACT-NC College Ready, Principal’s List and 2019 Marshal.

Also Amber Small, ACT-NC College Ready; Treasure Spaulding, Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation N.C. Electric Cooperative Youth Tour Winner, PSAT 1000+, ACT-NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Selena Spivey, EMT and Honor Roll; Luke Watts, ACT- NC College Ready and Honor Roll; Kierra Whitted, English III; Alexis Willet, PSAT 1000+ and Honor Roll.

Senior scholarships and awards will be published in the June issue of Gators East.