Academics Gator News

ECHS seniors recognized during ceremony

During ceremonies held May 23 at East Columbus High School, Class of 2019 seniors were recognized with awards and scholarships.

The recipients were: Yenifer Andrade, Principal’s List; Caitlyn Andrews Honor Roll, Quill & Scroll International Honor Society, Journalism Award and Carolinas Home Care Scholarship; Iyonna Avery, Honor Roll and Art Honors; Pamela Baldwin, Honor Roll, Salem College Needs-Based Scholarship, Merit Scholarship and Artesia Alumni Scholarship; Zarian Barr, Honor Roll; Sean Bindranauth Jr., Principal’s List; Sequan Bonilla, Honor Roll, SREB Award and EMT Award; and Brianna Bridgers, Honor Roll and Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Stethoscope Award.

Also, Da’Markus Brown, Men and Women for Youth and Families Scholarship; Jazmyne Brown, Honor Roll; Makell Brown, Principal’s List, National Honor Society, N.C. Academic Scholar, Beta Club, the SAT 1200+ Point Club, English IV Honors, Spanish Department Award, AP Biology Award, DAR Good Citizenship Award, East Carolina Chancellor’s Scholar, Barton College Trustee Scholar, Golden Leaf Scholarship, Rube McCray Memorial Library Scholarship, Floyd Moore Scholarship, NCA&T Merit Scholarship, Johnson & Wales University-Presidential Academic Scholarship, SECU People Helping People Scholarship, Greenhouse Scholars Scholarship, Carolinas Home Care Agency, Campbell University-Presidential Scholarship, Administrative On-Campus Housing, UNC-Chapel Hill-The Light on the Hill Society Scholarship and the Women United for Youth and Families Scholarship.

Also, Nia Brown, Principal’s List, National Beta Club, N.C. Academic Scholar, the Martin Scholarship, the Spartan Scholarship, the Campbell University Scott-Ellis Scholarship and Administrative On-Campus Housing, Fayetteville State Scholarship, UNC-Greensboro Spartan Award, the Golden Leaf Scholarship, the 2019 Horatio Alger Scholarship, the Men and Women United for Youth and Families Scholarship, the Whiteville Chapter of Las Amigas Scholarship and the Carolinas Home Care Scholarship.

Also, Jada Brown-Patrick, Honor Roll, National Beta Club, N.C. Academic Scholar, UNC-Pembroke Dean’s Fellowship Award, Campbell University-Scott-Ellis Scholarship and Administrative On-Campus Housing, and the Johnson and Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship; and Fernanda Calderon-Bravo, Principal’s List and Public Safety Award.

Also, Carrie-Grace Coleman, Principal’s List, National Beta Club, N.C. Academic Scholar, National Honor Society, the SAT 1200+ Point Club, Flag Team Award, Science Department Award, Carolinas Home Care Scholarship, ECHS FFA Alumni Scholarship, Columbus County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship, American Farmers Grow Agriculture Leaders Scholarship, University of Mount Olive-Presidential Scholarship and Residency Scholarship.

Also, Elijah Corbett, Honor Roll, Louisburg College Foundations Scholarship, Belmont Abbey College-Excellence & Virtue Award and Johnson & Wales University Presidential Academic Scholarship; Nahvia Cromartie, Principal’s List, N.C. Academic Scholar, Carolinas Home Care Scholarship and the Men & Women For Youth & Families Scholarship; and Lindsay Dew, Honor Roll, N.C. Academic Scholar, Beta Club and the SAT 1000+ Point Club.

Also, Meyani Dewitt, Columbus Country Poetry Out Loud Runner-Up, Arts Department Award; Ka’shida Flood, Louisburg College – Strong Foundations Scholarship; Channing Floyd, Principal’s List, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, N.C. Academic Scholar, National Beta Club, the SAT 1000+ Point Club, English Department Award, A.P. Literature & Composition Award, Presbyterian College-Belk Scholarship, PC Grant; and Walker Galloway, Honor Roll, the National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship, the Carrie Weaver Scholarship and the ECHS FFA Alumni Scholarship.

Also, Hunter Garrell, the SREB Award; Ja’keithan Gowans, Honor Roll and Principal’s List; Gwen Graham, Honor Roll, Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Stethoscope Award; Kendall Graham, Honor Roll; Marquise Graham, Principal’s List, National Honor Society, N.C. Academic Scholar and the National Beta; the SAT 1,000+ Point Club, the Johnnie Peterson Scholarship, the Artesia Alumni Scholarship and the Justin McLaurin Memorial Scholarship (Men & Women United Program).

Also, Emmanuel Hardie, Honor Roll; Rodsalind Harper, Honor Roll, National Beta Club, Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Stethoscope Award, Louisburg College – Strong Foundations Scholarship, Wingate University – Academic Merit Scholarship, Wingate Grant, and the Johnson & Wales University Presidential Academic Scholarship; Ahlani Henderson, Theater Honors; and Amanda Jacobs, Honor Roll, Principal’s List, Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Award, English IV Honors, Carolinas Home Care Scholarship, SCC Full-Ride Success Scholarship, Waccamaw Siouan Tribe American Indian Scholarship and Mt. Sinai Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship.

Also, Austin Jacobs, Honor Roll, EMT Award, CTE Department Award, ECHS FFA Alumni Scholarship and the Mrs. Marcella Dean Green Jacobs Waccamaw Siouan American Indian Memorial Scholarship; Makayla Jacobs, Honor Roll; Prisila Jaimes, Principal’s List; Harley Linzey, Honor Roll and Spanish II Award; Hunter Long, Honor Roll, the SAT 1100+ Point Club and the ECHS FFA Alumni Scholarship; and Laney Malpass, Honor Roll, Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Stethoscope Award, N.C. State Elks Nursing Scholarship.

Also, Vaneza Martinez, Principal’s List; Honor Roll, Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Stethoscope Award, Wingate University Presidential Scholarship and the Wingate Grant; Dwan McCray, Honor Roll and Principal’s List; Jasmine McFann, Principal’s List, N.C. Academic Scholar, Spanish I Award, and Intermediate Art Award; Nicholas McLamb, Carolina’s Home Care Scholarship, N.C. Division of Veterans’ Affairs Scholarship for Children of War Vets Award, Sarah Prince SCC Scholarship, SCC Full-Ride Success Scholarship, Columbus County Farm Bureau and SECU College Scholarship; and Tailyn Moore, Honor Roll, Sarah Prince SCC Scholarship, SCC Full-Ride Success Scholarship and Carolinas Home Care Scholarship.

Also, Samantha Padgett, Quill and Scroll Journalism Award, Band IV Honors Award and Carolinas Home Care Scholarship; Savannah Quick, Honor Roll, N.C. Academic Scholar and Quill and Scroll Journalism Award; Kassadee Robinson, Honor Roll, Intermediate Art, English IV and the Delta Kappa Gama Scholarship; Diamond Saulter, Principal’s List, N.C. Academic Scholar, National Beta Club, National Honor Society, the SAT 1100+ Point Club, UNC-Greensboro Stamps Scholar, UNC-Pembroke Dean’s Fellowship; the Spartan Scholarship, Chowan University Merit Scholarship, Campbell University, ECU Academic Scholarship and the Men & Women for Youth & Families Scholarship.

Also, Caitlyn Stewart, Principal’s List and English IV Award; Dillon Ward, Honor Roll, the SAT 1000+ Point Club and the N.C. Wesleyan College Dean’s Scholarship; Unique Watkins, Greensboro College Achievement Scholarship, N.C. Needs-Based Scholarship and the Pride Grant; Tia Webb, Principal’s List, the SAT 1000+ Point Club, Nursing Fundamentals/CNA I Stethoscope Award; Donavan Worley, Honor Roll, Principal’s List; Physical Education Department Award and the Carolinas Home Care Scholarship.